Online results

Wednesday 2nd December

10 players participated

Open Lopez Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 8 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 2 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 15 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
3rd: Jonathan Furse (jonnyjoker) 8 points
Full results

I don't think any of us knew what we were doing in the Open Lopez and the games were often decided in just a few moves from the set position.  More studious people might do some study!

Amidst multiple complaints about the quality of internet connections, Reenen took first place by playing fewer games but winning them all.

 

 

 

Monday 30th November

10 players participated

Chess 960 (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
3rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 4 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 2 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 20 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 10 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 8 points
Full results

Two comfortable victories, one for Peter at 960 in a tournament with just 4 players, and one for Richard at normal blitz with 9 players.

 

 

Saturday 28th November

4 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 20 points
2rd: Jonathan Furse (jonnyjoker) 10 points
3rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 4 points
Full results

A comfortable victory for Richard.

Wednesday 25th November

12 players participated

KID Mar del PLata Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 9 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 7 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 2 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 15 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 14 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
Full results

The Mar del Plata was very much enjoyed, giving rise to the usual fun but very difficult positions that are hard to play accurately at normal speed let alone blitz speed.   Some topsy-turvy games resulted, with a very lucky escape against Martin allowing Peter to take 1st.

In the normal blitz, Reenen used the berserk feature well to gain extra points and right at the end overtake an unlucky Adam, who had looked a certain winner for much of the tournament.

 

 

Invitational Team Battle Monday 23rd November

6 teams and 28 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club 52 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 48 points
3rd: Highcliffe Castles 39 points
Full results

Once again no Wimborne team but once again a well fought evening of chess that came down to the wire.

Poole won again, finishing just four points ahead of Southbourne with the result being decided in the last minute of play.

There was also the traditional battle for third place between Highcliffe and Ringwood, with the former prevailing on this occasion by 5 points.

Ringwood's performance was notable, however, because we only had two players, Martin having to attend to urgent plumbing issues.  It was also notable for the excellent performance by Jakawaka who achieved a 2000+ rating for the event.   With a full team out and our players on form we could be in the running to win a team battle again.

Wednesday 18th November

9 players participated

Kings Bishop Gambit Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Ian Clark (IanClark) 10 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 8 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 2 seconds) results

1st: Adam Ursell (adamu) 14 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 12 points
3rd: Barry Jolly (dolphers) 12 points
Full results

There were surprisingly few games with 3...Qh4+ in the themed blitz but plenty of hacking nonetheless.  After losing his first game Ian won the rest to take first.

The Wednesday blitz was played at a slightly faster than normal rate of 3+2.   It was a one two for the speed merchant Ursell family.

 

 

 

Monday 16th November

9 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 16 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 7 points
3rd: Jonathan Furse (jonnyjoker) 4 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 2 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 18 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 14 points
3rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 10 points
Full results

An Atomic arena was scheduled but was actually set up as normal blitz, so we had two standard blitz sessions in the evening, with the latter at the faster than normal pace of 3+2 as opposed to the usual 3+3.

 

 

 

Saturday 14th November

6 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 10 points
2rd: Ian Clark (IanClark) 8 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 6 points
Full results

Six players this Saturday, playing a total of 30 games on this very rainy afternoon.

Wednesday 11th November

12 players participated

Nimzo-Indian Leningrad Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
2rd: Jonathan Furse (jonnyjoker) 15 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 24 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 15 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 14 points
Full results

An excellent attendance this week including 10 for the themed opening which proved popular with several players during the tournament.  Perhaps this is not surprising as it offers an attractive blend of strategy and sharpness.

 

 

 

Invitational Team Battle Monday 9th November

6 teams and 34 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club 95 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 73 points
3rd: Ringwood Arena Team (RAT) 49 points
Full results

Sadly no Wimborne team this time as Ian Clark would have been lacking teammates (as last time).  Instead Ian guested for Ringwood.  We were also joined by a new player, Alex Bluffield.   Welcome Alex!

Poole won in style, notching up a record 95 points. They were headed by a new signing, Adrian Pinem, who won 10 in a row to score 36 points, before finally losing to Ian Clark.

Southbourne (of course!) came second and Ringwood third.

Saturday 7th November

3 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 12 points
2rd: Jim Barnett (Salisburylad45) 2 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 2 points
Full results

Again only three players but they got through four games each, so a worthwhile event.

Wednesday 4th November

7 players participated

Sicilian Grand Prix Attack Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: John Bellinger (belin70) 6 points
2rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 6 points
3rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 5 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 18 points
2rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 16 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 14 points
Full results

The themed opening had just four players and was a tight affair with John edging it on tie-break.

Robert took the blitz with 6 wins and just one loss and an impressive 2210 performance.

Monday 2nd November

7 players participated

3 Check Chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 32 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 14 points
3rd: Dan Ursell (DangerDan75) 2 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 24 points
2rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 14 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 12 points
Full results

3 Check Chess produced a lot of short games (hence the high scores) and then some longer games as people adjusted to the theme.  Richard twice got out of jail with excellent swindles from lost positions.

In the normal blitz Keith won 7 in a row to build up an unassailable lead.

 

 

Wednesday 28th October

9 players participated

Albin Counter Gambit Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: John Bellinger (belin70) 12 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 7 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 14 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 11 points
Full results

The Albin Counter Gambit games were generally a bit of a mess - i.e. business as usual for the Albin!   John won his first four games to build an unassailable lead.

It was tight in the normal blitz with 4 points separately the top four players but Reenen deservedly won, turning in the best rating performance of the evening at 2235.

 

 

Invitational Team Battle Monday 26th October

7 teams and 35 players participated

1st: Southbourne Psychos 72 points
2rd: Poole Chess Club 64 points
3rd: Highcliffe Castles 48 points
Full results

It was good to see a full team out again for Ringwood - it is just as heartening as doing well. In fact the more the merrier, so hopefully soon we will have more than four participating.   As to the results...

Once again Southbourne and Poole were fighting for top spot in the Team Battle, with the former winning on this occasion. That makes it four wins each as their neck and neck race continues.

Also as usual Highcliffe and Ringwood had their own competition with the former winning this time, denying Ringwood their almost traditional third place.

Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) was top individual scorer both on points and rating performance.

Saturday 24th October

Only three players turned up and they played just two games.

Wednesday 21st October

10 players participated

Pirc Austrian Attack Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 12 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 16 points
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
Full results

The Austrian Attack is one of the most aggressive systems against the Pirc and always produces interesting games.  Richard won the themed event with 4 straight wins including a couple of very nicely played games.

Peter took the normal blitz despite a complete thrashing by John Belinger who played the Austrian Attack against his Pirc!

 

 

Monday 19th October

8 players participated

Crazyhouse (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Martin Simons  (Non-Gambiteer) 8 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 17 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 13 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 7 points
Full results

Peter had watched a couple of videos on Crazyhouse during the week and it helped a lot, that and having white against second placed Martin every time.

Reenen lost his first and last but with a streak of 5 wins in the middle took first place in the normal blitz.

 

Saturday 17th October

Insufficient players turned up and the event was automatically cancelled by Lichess.

Wednesday 14th October

10 players participated

SokolskyThemed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
2rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 7 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 7 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 12 points
2rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 10 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 8 points
Full results

Richard Ursell, a Soklosky speclalist, was playing under the handle b4e5loses, but of course that leaves open which side wins!   Many games did indeed start 1.b4 e5 though after 2.Bb2 most often people ducked out of the theoretically recommended 2...Bxb4 and the tactical mess that can ensue, preferring mainly 2...d6.   Regardless honours were roughly even between black and white.  Peter A's good start earned him first despite a last round loss to Peter M.

In the normal blitz nobody dominated, but Reenen took first place by playing more games and using the berserk feature.

 

Invitational Team Battle Monday 12th October

7 teams and 31 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club 55 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 53 points
3rd: Ringwood Arena Team (Rat) 49 points
Full results

Good news as West Dorset Jedi joined the battle giving 7 teams in the scrap. All but Wimborne turned out with at least 4 players too.

It was close at the top again but Poole managed to edge out Southbourne despite another very strong performance from Martin Simons, who was top points scorer and top rating performer again.

Ringwood was third again and this time was much closer to the top two.   Rob was back playing and made all the difference!

Saturday 10th October

3 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 2 points
2rd: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 1 points
3rd: Jonathan Furse (Jonnyjoker) 1 points
Full results

Just three players turned up and played just two games.

Wednesday 7th October

5 players participated

Leningrad Dutch Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 8 points
2rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 5 points
3rd: Barry Jolly (dolphers) 5 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 12 points
2rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 7 points
3rd: Barry Jolly (dolphers) 4 points
Full results

The Leningrad, as usual, gave rise to a set of wonderfully rich games.  Robert Halse navigated his way through the tactics best and emerged on top.

In the normal blitz Reenen was undefeated to claim first.

Monday 5th October

10 players participated

King of the Hill (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
2rd: Richard Ursell  (b4e5loses) 4 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 4 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (b4e5loses) 11 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 10 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 10 points
Full results

As is often the case we had only four players for the variant and in a sense only three and a half as Richard periodically paused to make dinner!   There were some very hard fought and interesting games played with numerous and very "brave" early king charges.

Richard and Keith went through the blitz undefeated, with the former edging it by virtue of a winning streak.

 

 

Saturday 3rd October

4 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 12 points
2rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 6 points
3rd: Jonathan Furse (Jonnyjoker) 5 points
Full results

The first Saturday for a few weeks when players turned up, perhaps due to the very wet weather!   A comfortable win for Richard.

Wednesday 30th September

12 players participated

French Tarrasch Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 16 points
2rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 8 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 20 points
2rd: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 18 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 13 points
Full results

The best turnout for a few weeks was good to see.   Peter won the themed event courtesy of Allan going for his evening meal.     Christian won the normal blitz by playing well and using the Ursell family technique: rattling through a lot of games quickly!

Invitational Team Battle Monday 28th September

6 teams and 21 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club 69 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 55 points
3rd: Ringwood Arena Team (Rat) 26 points
Full results

Only Poole and Southbourne turned out will full teams and they also turned out with strong teams. So, as is normally the case, it was a two horse race for first and on this occasion Poole gradually pulled away to claim top spot, amassing 69 points in the process, the highest total for a while. Ringwood claimed third place again.

7 teams battles have been fought and Poole and Southbourne are now tied with 3 wins a piece.

Ringwood have won once, come 3rd on four occasions, and 5th twice.

Saturday 26th September

Insufficient players turned up and the event was automatically cancelled by Lichess.

Wednesday 23rd September

8 players participated

Modern Benoni Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 17 points
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 12 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 13 points
2rd: Steven Harding (Kalawan) 9 points
3rd: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 7 points
Full results

The evening saw a welcome of Andy and Jack and for once we had more at the themed event than the normal blitz (8 and 6 respectively).  There was plenty of lively and entertaining chess from the Benoni.

Robert had a good evening, picking up third in the themed event and a clear first in the normal blitz.

Monday 21st September

6 players participated

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 14 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 10 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 6 points
Full results

Insufficient players turned up for the chess variant (chess 960) so it was automatically cancelled by Lichess.

At the start of the blitz there were just two players but others gradually arrived to make six in total.  There was some speculation that football on TV and the Wessex 4NCL matches the following night might have an impact on numbers.

 

Saturday 19th September

Friday afternoons had been officially dropped from the schedule this week.   On Saturday insufficient players turned up and the event was automatically cancelled by Lichess.

Wednesday 16th September

8 players participated

Caro-Kann Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 8 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 5 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 25 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 11 points
3rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 9 points
Full results

Six people turned up for the themed event this week so we had a decent tournament featuring many of the stalwarts of the Ringwood tournaments.  Peter won with a lot of luck, having swindled Reenen twice in been completely lost positions.

Keith and Ken joined the six players to make eight, and took silver and bronze in the blitz.

Invitational Team Battle Monday 14th September

6 teams and 26 players participated

1st: Southbourne Psychos 57 points
2rd: Poole Chess Club 38 points
3rd: Ringwood Arena Team (Rat) 35 points
Full results

Wimborne returned to make the usual set of 6 teams.   As usual Southbourne turned out in force with 7 players, whilst Ringwood only had 3 and Wimborne 2.

The top 3 positions were the same as in the previous battle.   However, whereas last time it was a fight for first place, this time it was a scrap for second, as Southbourne sailed away, led by Keith Gregory who scored 100%.

 

Saturday 12th September

5 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 8 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 5 points
3rd: Jonatahn Furse (Jonnyjoker) 5 points
Full results

The value of the arena format was shown with a few of the players dropping in for a few games at various points and just two staying for the duration for some relaxed Saturday afternoon chess.

 

Friday 11th September

Insufficient players turned up and the tournament was abandoned.

Wednesday 9th September

9 players participated

Slav Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 6 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 4 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 2 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 20 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 14 points
3rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 8 points
Full results

Only three turned up the for Slav event, perhaps because it has an unfair reputation for being dull,  which is a pity since in reality it gives rise to rich and varied positions.  In the six games played we had a Marshall Gambit, a Moscow, an anti-Moscow (supberbly played by John on the black side!), as well as normal Slavs.

In the normal blitz, Keith won all his games to take first.

Monday 7th September

10 players participated

Atomic chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 36 points
2rd: Richard Ursell  (RichardU150) 12 points
3rd: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 19 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 19 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 14 points
Full results

Four players only again for the variant, with atomic proving as tricky as ever.  Many of the atomic games were very short, hence the high scores.

In the normal blitz, Reenen went through undefeated.

 

Open Afternoons Fri 4th & Sat 5th September

Insufficient players turned up on the Friday.   Only two players turned up on the Saturday and they gave up after three games.

Wednesday 2nd September

9 players participated

Schliemann Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 16 points
2rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 14 points
3rd: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 4 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Janie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 19 points
2rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 19 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
Full results

The Schliemann Defence as expected produced a large amount of tactical brutality. Martin drew one long game and won his other 5 in an average of 16 moves only. It was a close run affair with Ken leading going into the final "round", but his head-to-head Martin at the end decided first place.

The normal blitz was also a two horse race with Jamie edging it in the end thanks to a closing streak of 5 wins.

Invitational Team Battle Monday 31st August

5 teams and 24 players participated

1st: Southbourne Psychos 59 points
2rd: Poole Chess Club 56 points
3rd: Ringwood Arena Team (Rat) 41 points
Full results

Sadly there was no Wimborne team this time, so we were down to 5 teams.

It was a very close run affair for first place with Southbourne edging Poole out.   Southbourne's top scorer was Jamie Doyle who has previously played for Poole, so things could easily have been very different.

Ringwood came a clear third with only three players, just like in the very first team battle held at the beginning of of June.

Saturday 29th August

7 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 11 points
2rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 10 points
3rd: Barry Jolly (dolphers) 6 points
Full results

After a few Fridays and Saturdays with not enough players, there were finally sufficient to run a tournament.

 

Friday 28th August

Insufficient players turned up and the tournament was abandoned.

Wednesday 26th August

9 players participated

Richter Veresov Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 8 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 7 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 5 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Janie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
2rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 7 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
Full results

It was an evening of the tortoises catching the hares.

The Veresov produced a few very long games but mainly short games as people succumbed to tactics whist still in the opening.   Martin lost his first but won the rest to take first place.

In the normal blitz, Jamie went won better: he lost his first two games and then won the rest to claim the top position.

 

Monday 24th August

9 players participated

3 check chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Richard Ursell  (RichardU150) 8 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 10 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 7 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 6 points
Full results

The chess variants seems to be consistently less popular than normal chess, though with a few persistent fans.  Four people turned up for third outing of 3 Check Chess which was won by Peter with straight wins.

In the normal blitz, Christian went through undefeated.

 

Open Afternoons Fri 21th & Sat 22th August

Insufficient players turned up and the tournaments were abandoned.

Wednesday 19th August

14 players participated

Jobava London Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: John Belinger (belin70) 12 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 16 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 15 points
3rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 12 points
Full results

With the local Jobava specialists, John Weatherlake and Mike Duggan, missing in action everyone else was making it up as they went along in the themed event.   Nonetheless the resulting positions were quite interesting albeit a bit uncomfortable for those of us who are used to having a pawn on c4 and the bishop on g5.

The normal blitz was a very close run affair with Martin taking first courtesy of five straight wins, and Peter taking second with a bit of last round berserking.  Three people were on 12 points with Adam taking third place on tie-break.

Invitational Team Battle Monday 17th August

6 teams and 29 players participated

1st: Ringwood Arena Team (Rat)  54 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 51 points
3rd: Poole Chess Club  35 points
Full results

A team battle that split into two very close races, between Ringwood and Southbourne for 1st and 2nd, and Poole and Highcliffe for 3rd and 4th, with the results being decided in the very last minute of the Arena.

 

 

Open Afternoons Fri 14th & Sat 15th August

Insufficient players turned up and the tournaments were automatically aborted by Lichess.

Wednesday 12th August

7 players participated

Dragon Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 12 points
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 8 points
3rd: Reenen du Toit  (reenen1) 2 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Steven Harding (Kalawan) 16 points
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 10 points
3rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 8 points
Full results

In the Dragon themed tournament there was a surprising paucity of Yugoslav attacks and nothing much resembling a main variation of the Yugoslav.   That said, there were plenty of sharp positions.   Martin Clancy went through the tournament undefeated.

In the normal blitz, Steven Harding built up a big lead with 5 straight wins and could afford a mishap in his last game and still take 1st prize.

Monday 10th August

10 players participated

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 17 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 16 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 14 points
Full results

Only two people turned up for the crazyhouse event so it effectively turned into a match.

There was a decent turnout for the blitz which Reenen won courtesy of a last round piece of berserking.

 

Previous online results can be found here