Online Results

Open Evening Wednesday 8th July

18 players participated

Kings Indian Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 16 points
3rd: Ian Clark (IanClark) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 14 points
2rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 13 points
3rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 12 points
Full results

Billed as a Kings Indian, the starting position for the themed event also allowed Grunfelds of which there were a few played.   As far I can see there were no classical KIDs played at all, so sadly we missed the spectacle of the classic kingside pawn storm, though we were treated to a few 4 pawn attacks and Samisches.   The main debate at the end of the tournament was on the merits of the Grunfeld with Christian saying (modestly and wittily as usual) he did not understand it at all: "I end up a pawn down and almost in zugzwang! "

The normal blitz was a very close run affair with the first seven places evenly spaced by one point each.

 

Open Night Monday 6th July

14 players participated

3 check chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Dave Fuller (Bournemouth Dave) 14 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Winwood) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 7 points
2rd: John Weatheralke (Eye-of-the-Badger) 5 points
3rd: Reenen du Toit (reenen1) 4.5 points
Full results

As usual the variant competition was run as an Arena and for the first time on a Monday evening the normal blitz was run as a seven round Swiss, hence the lower scores.

Three check chess had a mixture of people who had played it back in April and those who were new to it.    None of us were experts by any means but even the few games played previously proved a great advantage to the former group, but everyone was learning fast.   It is one of the more entertaining variants - it retains enough normal chess feel whilst making you think afresh.   After losing the first game to Martin, Peter managed to win the rest to take first.

The normal blitz was the Keith Gregory show.   He never appeared to be in trouble and as usual when he is on form he looked very classy in winning his games.  The diagram shows a position from one of his games, where as black he has just played Be3+.   The game continued Bxe3 and black went on to win.   If instead white had played Nd2 Keith had intended Bxg4! Nxb6 axb6 saccing his queen for two minor pieces but with as he put it "an almost permanent pin".

As a spectator of the blitz I have to say all the games were entertaining with some splendid fighting chess being played.

 

 

Open Afternoon Saturday 4th July

5 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Steven Harding (Kalawun) 3.5 points
2rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 3 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 2 points
Full results

With five players in the Swiss there were 4 rounds and a high percentage of byes, regrettably two of which fell to John.

The critical game to decide the winner was Allan vs Steven, where Allan played a speculative sac which Steven calmly defended against to eventually reach a won endgame.   In the resulting time scramble, Allan managed to turn this round to reach a winning position only to have his flag fall.   An interesting game to play through.

Open Afternoon Friday 3rd July

4 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Oscar Garcia (oscalik) 2 points
2rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 2 points
3rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales)) 1 points
Full results

Just 4 players and three rounds in this Swiss event, won by Oscar on tie-break

Open Evening Wednesday 1st July

18 players participated

Philidor Defence Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Adam Ursell (adamu) 13 points
2rd: Alexander Van Hoof (vanhoofy) 11 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 9 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 24 points
2rd: Bruce Jenks (FiveKings) 16 points
3rd: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 12 points
Full results

The Philidor may have a reputation for being passive but produces rich middlegames as refelcted in the games here.   It was a low scoring event with the first three finishers losing plenty of games between them, but Adam edged out the opposition with a 4 games streak in the middle.

The blitz was not so close with Keith winning comfortably.

Invitational Team Battle Monday 29th June

8 teams and 54 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club  87 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 70 points
3rd: Highcliffe Castles 61 points

Full results

The second team event organised by Martin was a huge success with 54 players participating, including a few from two Jamaican clubs with a loose connection to Salisbury.

Congratualtions to Poole who won the event convincingly.   Oscar Garcia and Richard Allis were the top two points scorers in the event, Dave Fuller had the highest rating performance (2412 !), and Mike Duggan contributed with a none too shabby 16 points.

Southbourne were clear in second whilst Highcliffe narrowly pipped the Pitterson Chess Institute, run by Jamaican IM Jomo Pitterson, to third.

From a Ringwood perspective we had a much better turn out with eight of us playing, together with Steven Harding as a guest.   This allowed us to score more points than in the previous team event despite Peter and Martin scoring less well this time round.  Particularly noteworthy was Jack's 10 points which came from four wins against some experienced opposition.   Well played Jack!

Open Afternoon Saturday 27th June

9 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 5.5 points
2rd: Steve Harding (Kalawun) 5 points
3rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 4 points
Full results

Follwing the success of the Swiss format on the previous day this was also run as a Swiss and Martin is going to make that a standard for the afternoon tournaments hereafter.

A fine performance from Peter to take first place.

Open Afternoon Friday 26th June

8 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 4.5 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 3.5 points
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 2.5 points
Full results

This was the first of the Ringwood online tournaments run as a Swiss, in this case 5 rounds.   The general view was that the format was good.

Allan was never in much trouble in his games and could very easily have ended with 5/5.

Open Evening Wednesday 24th June

15 players participated

Reti Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 13 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 12 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
Full results

For an opening that is meant to be placid the Reti produced a remarkable number of games where one side was winning after just a few moves. It's not that there were tactical fireworks, it was just that pretty much no-one (including the winner) really understood what was going on in the opening and dropped pawns, minor pieces or just got their men badly out of position.

The blitz was a close run affair decided in the last seconds of the Arena.

Open Night Monday 22nd June

13 players participated

Antichess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: David Bradley-Brock (Brocky35) 24 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 14 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 24 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 18 points
3rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 12 points
Full results

In the Antichess there was a run-away winner: David Bradley-Brock won eight of his nine games, more than once turning round a difficult position in the last stages of the game. Robert Halse came a clear second

Peter Anderson won the normal blitz and Robert was again clear second, with just their head-to-head game splitting them.

Open Afternoon Saturday 20th June

9 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Richard Allis  (Richard31988) 16 points
2rd: Kieth Gregory (adamu) 12 points
3rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 8 points
Full results

Richard in first and Keith in second went through undefeated, both with 2200+ performances.

 

Open Afternoon Friday 19th June

6 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 12 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 8 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 8 points
Full results

Robert and Jamie got through 8 games each with 50% apiece, whilst Allan strolled in for 4 games, won them all and took first place.   Such are the delights of Arena scoring.

Open Evening Wednesday 17th June

14 players participated

Vienna Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 16 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 12 points
3rd: Reenen Du Toit (reenen1) 8 points
4th: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban)
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 16 points
2rd: William Carver (Woody-Carver) 14 points
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
Full results

The Vienna opening produces a few Vienna Gambits, plenty of Four Knights and a whole variety of offshoots.   A mixture of tactical middlegames and grindy endgames resulted.   Robert and Martin both lost their first game and then proceeded to win the rest with Robert managing to get through one more game than Martin.

In the normal blitz Richard used the family tactic of ripping through a large number of games to take first place.

Open Night Monday 15th June

14 players participated

Horde Chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 9 points
2rd: Richard Ursell (RichardU150) 8 points
3rd: Bruce Jenks (FiveKings) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Bruce Jenks (FiveKings) 16 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
Full results

There were a record 14 players for a Monday and 6 of them brave enough to try Horde Chess.

This variant again proved entertaining. The usual tactic for black is to try to punch through the white masses with sacs and get his queen in behind the pawns. But in a few games it became apparent that this is not in itself a guarantee of success as whilst the queen can mop up plenty of pawns it remains a challenge to prevent one from queening and as in normal chess a single tempo can make all the difference.

This week the blitz was a closely fought affair with first and second places only being split because of the number of games completed.

Open Afternoon Saturday 13th June

16 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Bruce Jenks  (FiveKings) 15 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 14 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 12 points
Full results

With 16 players it was a record turn out for a Saturday.

Bruce was the only player to go through the tournament undefeated and edged his way to victory with a pair of draws in his final two games.

Adam took exactly the opposite approach to getting second place - he rattled through a lot of games with four losses but also 6 wins, two of which gained extra points for berserking.

 

Open Afternoon Friday 12th June

8 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Kieth Gregory (KeithDFG) 8 points
2rd: Allan Pleasants (DragonOfWales) 8 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 4 points
Full results

On a rainy afternoon more people took part than in the previous couple of Fridays, including Allan Pleasants for the first time.   Unusually for a Friday the tournament was only an hour long but some interesting games were played in the time.

Open Evening Wednesday 10th June

18 players participated

Chigorin Defence Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 15 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 12 points
3rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 16 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 15 points
3rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 14 points
Full results

There was very little theory in evidence in the Chigorin arena which I guess goes with it being a bit obscure and a bit weird to boot.   Most people played safe with white and headed towards a normal-ish, level-ish position rather than play for a big advantage and end up in one of the many forms of Chigorin madness.   But some players at least enjoyed it.   John Weatherlake: "Love that opening - and what i did to it!!!!"

The blitz was a close run affair with the decisive game being Martin S's trashing of Peter in the penultimate "round".

 

Open Night Monday 8th June

10 players participated

Racing Kings (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
3rd: William Carver (Woody-Carver) 2 points
4th: Bruce Jenks (FiveKings) 2 points
5th: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 2 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 17 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 9 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
Full results

Welcome to local legend Bruce Jenks who joined in our online events for the first time.

Racing Kings proved once again to be skillful but nobody’s favourite variant. The quality of play seemed to improve as the session went on, notably by Christian who won his last 4 to take first.

In the blitz Martin S was on excellent form and returned a 2496 performance which I believe is the highest to date in our on-line events.

Open Afternoon Saturday 6th June

11 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Richard Ursell  (Richardu150) 16 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 16 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 10 points
Full results

A good turn out for a Saturday.  Some fascinating and good quality chess was played, interspersed with a lot of blunders (even by blitz standards) and a few costly finger slips.

In the last game Jamie managed to beat Richard to join him on 16 points.

 

Open Afternoon Friday 5th May

2 players participated

Only two players showed up and the session was abandoned after one game.

Team Challenge Thursday 4th June

6 teams and 34 players participated

1st: Poole Chess Club  57 points
2rd: Southbourne Psychos 46 points
3rd: Ringwood Rats 40 points
4th: Highcliffe Castles 37 points
5th: Wimborne Wombats 28 points
6th: Ringwood Nomads (New Milton) 25 points

Full results

The first team event was well attended and seemingly enjoyed by all.   Five clubs fielded teams and Ringwood Nomads which was intended for any players without a team comprised solely of 3 New Milton players so effectively became a 6th club team.

Teams were allowed to field as many players as they liked with the top four at the end of the event scoring for them.   Poole turned out in force with strength and depth, fielding 9 players led by Richard Allis and duly took first place by some margin.

Second and third places were tightly contested between Southbourne, Ringwood and Highcliffe with the positions in question right until the end of the 90 minutes.   Ringwood's performance was notable as we only had 3 players (Martin Clancy, Peter Anderson and David Bacon) - certainly second place and possibly first would have been in our grasp with an extra player or two.

Martin is considering running a team event once a month - something to look forward to.

 

Open Evening Wednesday 3rd June

17 players participated

Evans Gambit Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 12 points
2rd: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 10 points
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 20 points
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 16 points
3rd: Ian Clark (Ian Clark) 16 points
Full results

Bloodthirstiness abounded in the Evans Gambit: plenty of sacs and only one draw for the whole arena.   While many players rattled through 5 or 6 games, Ken Smith took his time and took first place with 4 straight wins.

Keith Gregory took the blitz with a streak of five wins in the middle.

Open Night Monday 1st June

9 players participated

Atomic (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Merlin Cork (NBC123) 20 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (RichardU150) 18 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 22 points
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 9 points
3rd: Peter Manning (Hakamura) 8 points
Full results

This was the first Monday evening run as an pen night rather than a club night and Ringwood players were joined by Peter Manning from New Milton who duly took a podium place in the blitz.

Atomic chess again proved quite a challenge for everyone.   Merlin showed his ability and took first place, losing only one game and that only because of a rule he did not understand.   The diagram shows the final position from his game where he was playing white aganist Dan – if the white queen is taken the black king is exploded so it is checkmate.

Open Afternoon Saturday 30th May

7 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Martin Simons  (Non-Gambiteer) 16 points
2rd: Ian Clark (IanClark) 14 points
3rd: William Carver (Woody-Carver) 12 points
Full results

This was a close run 3 horse race.  Martin edged out Ian by virtue of his wins coming in a continuous streak.

Open Afternoon Friday 29th May

4 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  William Carver  (Woody-Carver) 2 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (WildAwakePanther) 2 points
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 2 points
Full results

Sunny weather seems to reduce the afternoon attendance and perhaps the easing of lockdown had an affect this week.   Only 4 people participated and only 3 games were played.

Open Evening Wednesday 27th May

18 players participated

Nimzo Indian Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
2rd: Paul Kemp (callmekaspers) 10 points
3rd: Ian Clark (IanClark) 6 points
4th: Adam Ursell (adamu) 6 points
5th: Richard Ursell (RichardU150) 6 points
6th: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 18 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
3rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 16 points
Full results

Unsurprisingly the Nimzo Indian led to more postional play and longer games on average than other themed openings.  Paul Kemp took his first podium place with a convincing second place, whilst Ian Clark notched up his second podium in his second Ringwood tournament.

Martin Simons took a deserved first place in the blitz without losing a game.

Club Night Monday 25th May

6 players participated

Crazyhouse (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 6 points
2rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 4 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 2 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points (on tie-break)
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 12 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 7 points
Full results

We started again on the chess variants, going backwards through the set, so it was Crazyhouse again.  This time there were just 3 players but the games were all hard fought and interesting.

Three more people turned up for the normal blitz to make a respectable sized field, with a tie at the top courtesy of some last round berserking in a game that finished just seconds inside the arena time limit.

Open Afternoon Saturday 23rd May

7 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Martin Simons  (Non-Gambiteer) 16 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 8 points (on tie-break)
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 8 points
4th: Martin Clancy (Winwood) 8 points
Full results

Won comfortably by Martin Simons with 5 wins and just one draw.

Open Afternoon Friday 22th May

5 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st:  Dave Fuller  (BournemouthDave) 12 points
2rd: John Belinger (belin70) 9 points (on tie-break)
3rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 9 points
Full results

Dave started and finished with two losses, but had a streak of four wins in the middle which helped him to first prize under arena scoring.  Jamie and John were snapping at his heels in the end, with John turning in a very respectable 1933 performance.

Open Evening Wednesday 20th May

18 players participated

Benko Gambit Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 16 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 14 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 12 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 20 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 16 points
3rd: Ollie Willson (Wilzone) 13 points
Full results

The Benko proved a tricky choice for many players, producing a lot of opening deviations and some short games.    There were also a few Benko specialists in the field who knew the key themes and scored well.   Keith took first places despite losing his first game due to problem with his hardware, with Robert edging out Martin S for second.

Martin took his revenge in the blitz by virtue of completing eight games.   Ollie Willson was one a several players joining for the first time and he picked up third place with 4 straight wins, including one on Berserk (half the time, no increment) which is quite a challenge.

Club Night Monday 18th May

8 players participated

Crazyhouse (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 20 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 14 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 5 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 20 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 14 points
3rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 6 points (on tie-break)
4th: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse)
Full results

Crazyhouse attracted only 5 players which was a pity as it is one of the best chess variants. If you have captured a piece you can drop it on the board instead of making a move. The diagram shows a typical crazyhouse position with black having dropped attacking pieces onto f1, g2 and h1 and a defensive pawn on f6, whilst white has dropped a knight onto f5. Martin Simons won all six of his games to take first place convincingly.

Martin Clancy won the blitz with a streak of 6 games from the start, beating second placed Peter in round two along the way.

Open Afternoon Saturday 16th May

7 players participated

Slow Blitz – 5 minutes + 3 seconds results

1st: Adam Ursell (adamu) 20 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 16 points
3rd: William Carver (Woody-Carver) 10 points
Full results

Adam started with a couple of losses and ended with one, but managed to get a 6 game sequence of wins in the middle, securing him plenty of bonus points and first place.

Open Afternoon Friday 15th May

7 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 28 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 14 points
3rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 5 points
Full results

A comfortable victory for Martin who despite an early loss streaked away from the field.

Open Evening Wednesday 13th May

20 players participated

Budapest Gambit Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 13 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 8 points (on tie-break)
4th: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 17 points
3rd: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 16 points
Full results

The games in the Budapest themed event split between quite a few mainline theory games (with the usual resulting good endgames for white) and minor lines / made up lines with a large amount of chaos and victories for both sides.   Richard Allis took first place without losing a game in earnest (his one loss was for missing the start of a game).

Peter Anderson took the blitz with 6 straight wins.  There were notable high scoring performances from Jamie Doyle and Richard Ursell in taking 2nd and 3rd.

Club Night Monday 11th May

8 players participated

Atomic Chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 26 points (on tie-break)
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 26 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 6 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 14 points (on tie-break)
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 14 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 5 points
Full results

Atomic chess certainly proved a challenge but popular with most players. For those of you who have not played it, whenever a piece is captured not only does it disappear but so do the adjacent pieces (but not pawns) and the capturing piece.   The diagram shows the end of a 3 move game:  1.Nf3 Nf6  2.Ne5 d6 3.Nxf7 and the black king  is blown up (along with the black bishop and knight and the white knight).

Martin C had not played this before but showed a good feel for the game and duly won, though he said he thought he was playing worse as the night went on.   This is the one variant where it might actually be easier if you have not played chess before!

Returning to the sanity of normal chess, Martin S was on tactically sharp form and took first place.

Open Afternoon Saturday 9th May

11 players participated

Slow Blitz – 5 minutes + 3 seconds results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 11 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 8 points
Full results

The Friday afternoon session was automatically cancelled by Lichess because not even 2 people turned up to play.   Must have been the sunny weather!

Saturday had reverted to its original format of just one open arena and attracted 11 players.

Open Evening Wednesday 6th May

21 players participated

Sicilian Najdorf Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Russell Pegg (Blobby-Fischer) 15 points
2rd: Christian Westrap (Kinghttrap) 11 points (on tie-break)
3rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 11 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2rd: Christian Westrap (Kinghttrap) 13 points
3rd: Ken Smith (Ken_Alekhine) 12 points
Full results

In the Najdorf themed tournament Russell took first place by virtue of rattling through an incredible 10 games in the hour, playing in his usual open style.

It was a good night for Highcliffe with Christian, Robert and Ken all taking podium places.

 

Club Night Monday 4th May

8 players participated

Racing Kings (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 9 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 7 points (on tie-break)
4th: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 7 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 11 points (on tie-break)
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 9 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 6 points (on tie-break)
4th: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 6 points
5th: Richard Ursell (Richardu150) 6 points
Full results

Another good night as Merlin joined in the fun for the first time.

Racing Kings was certainly a brain workout and pretty skillful but I think it is safe to say it was nobody's favourite as it was not very chess-like.  Perhaps it would grow on us if we played it some more or perhaps it is best written off?  With a very lucky escape against Richard, Peter managed to take first place.

Christian took the blitz despite an early loss by virtue of a four game winning streak in the middle.

Open Afternoon Saturday 2nd May

6 players participated

Major Blitz – Under 1900 (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 12 points
2rd: Barry Jolly (dolphers) 11 points
3rd: Dave Fuller (BournemouthDave) 4 points
Full results

4 players turned up for the second Under 1900 Major Blitz which was won narrowly by Robert Halse.

Only the two Martin's turned for the Open at 3.05 pm and they played one game (a draw) and called it a day.

Open Afternoon Friday 1st May

8 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 26 points
2rd: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 10 points
3rd: Fraser McLeod (FraserMcLeod) 10 points
4th: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 10 points
Full results

A definitive first place for Alan who won seven in a row and then comfortably drew only his final game against Richard.   Richard turned up for a few games part of the way through the session and secured second place on tie-break ahead of Fraser and Jamie.   There was frustration and very polite apologies from Barry Jolly who was suffering with a dodgy internet connection.

Open Evening Wednesday 29nd April

21 players participated

Alekhine's Defence Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 16 points
2rd: Ian Clark (IanClark) 12 points (on tie-break)
3rd: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 12 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 21 points
2rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 20 points
3rd: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 12 points
Full results

This week a double victory for Peter Anderson in this pair of events, but that hardly tells the real story of either as he was nearly caught in both by players who turned up late.

In the Alekhine's themed event Ian Clark played for just 4 games and won all four against strong opponents and came second on tie-break, edging out John Weatherlake.   This was Ian's first time on Lichess, so he had to get used to the interface as well play good chess.   Also notable was Ken Smith who plays under the nickname Ken_Alekhine and who got off to a flyng start with 3 wins out of 4, eventually finishing 7th.

In the normal blitz Keith Gregory won 6 straight games, which included a comprehensive demolition of Peter, to take second place with a stunning 2421 performance.

Club Night Monday 27th April

10 players participated

Horde (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 16 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Winwood) 12 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points (on tie-break)
2rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 8 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 6 points (on tie-break)
4th: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 6 points
Full results

Welcome to David Bacon who joined us online for the first time for a few games of Horde.

Horde at first sight looks like an easy win for the pawns but it turns out it is not so clear-cut - black sacs pieces to break through and tries to mop up pawns with his queen.   It's a more challenging and entertaining game than it initially looks.  Robert Halse is building a reputation as a good player of these weird variants and despite a couple of losses  notched up five wins to take first place.

There was a bit of problem with the start of the blitz as the event was not showing up properly in Lichess (it still isn't) but it got underway once Martin messaged everyone with the link.   Sadly no berserking from Adam at blitz this week (very sensible!) and he shared top spots with Peter after Martin S and Christian could not quite close their final games out before the tournament cut-off.

Open Afternoon Saturday 25nd April

14 players participated

Major Blitz - Under 1900  (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Rober Halse (Robert_Halse) 12 points
2rd: Jim Barnett (Salisburylad45) 2 points
3rd: Simon Redmill (Simon_Redmill) 2 points
Full results

Open Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
2rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 17 points (on tie-break)
3rd: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 17 points
Full results

The first Major Blitz tournament which was restricted to players under 1900 was a modest affair with just 3 participants.   Robert Halse emerged in clear first having won all 4 of his games.

The open blitz had a good turn out and was a closer affair, especially when Peter accidentally resigned a better postion against Christian in the last round.

Open Afternoon Friday 24th April

9 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 22 points
2rd: Asam Ursell (adamu) 14 points
3rd: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 12 points
4th: William Carver (Woody-Carver) 12 points
Full results

A comfortable win for Richard, with Adam once again showing his ability at blitz with second place.

Open Evening Wednesday 22nd April

22 players participated

Kings Gambit Themed Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambeiteer) 14 points
2rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 10 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Kinghttrap) 7 points (on tie-break)
4th: Russell Pegg (Blobby-Fischer) 7 points
Full results

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambeiteer) 20 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 14 points
3rd: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 12 points
Full results

Another double victory for Martin Simon in this pair of events.

The Kings Gambit theme caused plenty of confusion on the board with seemingly few of the participants knowing any theory to speak of.   One to try in a few serious games as a surprise weapon?

Club Night Monday 20th April

11 players participated across 2 events

Antichess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 22 points
2nd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 16 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 8 points
4th: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Richard Ursell (RichardU150) 14 points
2nd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 13 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 10 points
Full results

Another new online face this week as Vaughn joined us.

A few regulars skipped the Antichess which proved challenging for most of us, with a high proportion of blunders in amongst some devious play.   Martin Clancy got off to a fliying start with 5 wins, only to be overhauled by Robert Halse who ended with 6 straight wins to take first prize by some distance.

In the normal blitz Richard Ursell fittingly secured first prize on his birthday.

Open Afternoon Saturday 18th April

14 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Dave Fuller (BournemouthDave) 20 points
2rd: Robert Halse (Robert_Halse) 15 points
3rd: Richard Allis (Richard31988) 11 points
Full results

A new name at the top: Dave Fuller took first place.    Robert Halse who is a stalwart of our online tournaments took second place whilst Richard Allis took third in his first Ringwood event.

Open Afternoon Friday 17th April

13 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 21 points
2rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 16 points
3rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 15 points
Full results

The event was won convincingly by Martin Simons by virtue of him rattling through 10 games in the 90 minutes.    However, in many ways the star of the show was Martin Clancy who only played 5 games but won all of them, including two against third placed Keith Gregory , and in so doing turned in a 2387 performance.

Open Evening Wednesday 15th April

21 players participated

Dutch Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: John Weatherlake (Eye-of-the-Badger) 16 points
2rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambeiteer) 12 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 10 points (on tie-break)
4th: Russell Pegg (Blobby-Fischer) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Mike Duggan (Mikerowave) 22 points
2rd: Russell Pegg (Blobby-Fischer) 20 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
Full results

There was a record entry for these events with five new players taking part for the first time: David Bradley-Brock, John Weatherlake, Mike Duggan, Russell Pegg and Tim Jones (apologies to anyone I have missed).   Welcome to all.

The themed event started 1.d5 f5 and gave rise to Stonewalls, Classical Dutches, Leningrads, Staunton Gambits and many sidelines, and some very interesting games.   John Weatherlake lost his first game and then with his usual fighting style and a bit of help from the clock won five in a row to take first place.

Mike Duggan drew one game and won seven to take the normal blitz first place.   Whilst he was worse in a couple of games he was never competely lost at any point, which is quite an achievement over 8 blitz games.

 

Club Night Monday 13th April

12 players participated across 2 events

3 Check Chess (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 28 points
2nd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 24 points
3rd: Adam Ursell (adamu) 16 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 20 points
2nd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
2nd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 12 points
4rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 12 points
Full results

Welcome to Jessica and Jack who joined us for 3 check chess. This variant seemed popular with most players, but with a few finding it frustrating: “Just can’t get the hang of this!”, Martin Simons.   Whilst Peter won the event by virtue of getting through more games, Christian was the moral victor having beaten Peter twice, including in this 4 move debacle. 2.d4?? just loses for white and is the 3 check equivalent of fools mate!

Open Afternoon Saturday 11th April

9 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 10 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
3rd: Jon Catchpole (Malechias) 10 points
Full results

The best turn out so far for an afternoon event.

Alan got revenge for the previous day’s result by cleaning up and Peter showed the beauty of the Arena format by dropping in part of the way through the session and with a lot of luck sneaking second place.   Jon showed his blitz talents again with third place.

Open Afternoon Friday 10th April

2 players participated

Slow Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 9 points
2rd: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 5 points
Full results

Perhaps it was the sunny weather but for whatever reason only two players turned up so effectively it was a match between Martin Clancy and Alan Dommett, with the former coming out victor.

Open Evening Wednesday 8th April

14 players participated

Semi-Tarrasch Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Jamie Doyle (chessmonkey_durban) 13 points
2rd: Jon Catchpole (Malechias) 10 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 8 points (on tie-break)
Full results

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Adam Ursell (adamu) 14 points
2rd: Simon Redmill (Simon_Redmill) 12 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 10 points
Full results

There were new winners in both events tonight, with Jamie taking the Semi-Tarrasch themed section and Adam taking the blitz.    Both were shrewd in using the Berserk feature which gives you extra points in return for losing half your time.    Adam was aided by the blitz being 5 min + 3 sec this week instead of the usual 3 min + 3 sec, the latter being really tough at Berserk as you also lose your increment!   Christian once again proved consistent picking up 3rd place in both events.

Club Night Monday 6th April

9 players participated across 2 events

King of the Hill (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 24 points
2nd: Robert Halse (Robert_Hlase) 14 points
3rd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 20 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (moderman99) 10 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood) 8 points
Full results

A big welcome to Malcolm who joined us for the first time online.

King of the Hill proved entertaining with all the players being novices at it.   It led to some interesting king charges towards the centre, with some being successful and others resulting in the king being mated or vast material lost.   The word “insane” appeared a few times in the chat.

The blitz resulted in yet another win Martin Simons, who afterwards said he was “just lucky”.    As Gary Player said, “The more I practice the luckier I get.”

Open Afternoon Saturday 4th April

7 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 22 points
2nd: Jamie Doyle (chesmonkey_durban) 10 points
3rd: Jon Catchpole (Malechias) 8 points
Full results

Fortunately this week the server behaved itself.   Another tournament win for Martin Simons.

Open Afternoon Friday 3st April

11 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 21 points
2nd: John Davenport (Alhemet) 20 points
3rd: Martin Clancy (Winwood) 16 points
Full results

The number of players was up on the previous week which definitely improves the event.   Still a fair few repeat pairings, notably Non-Gamiteer vs chessmonkey_durban which at one stage was looking more like a match than a tournament and was a statistical freak!

Open Evening Wednesday 1st April

17 players participated

Ruy Lopez Themed Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: John Davenport (Alhemet) 12 points (on tie break)
2nd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
3rd: Jon Catchpole (malechias) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 20 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 18 points
3rd: Simon Redmill (Simon_Redmill) 14 points
Full results

37 people are now registered to play in the open events and 17 of them turned out this evening.   Thanks to all those who played as these events really do run a lot better with a good number of players.

Both competitions were hard fought.  Keith Gregory clinched victory in the normal blitz in the last round.   In the themed event the Ruy Lopez produced its usual rich mixture of games from strategic struggles to short annihilations with a tie at the top when all was done.

 

Club Night Monday 30th March

7 players participated

Rapidplay 960/Fischer Random (7 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 12 points
2nd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood)  4 points (on tie break)
3rd: Adam Ursall (adamu) 4 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 16 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 13 points
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 9 points
Full results

The first thing to say is that the server and tournaments ran smoothly, which was a relief after Saturday’s problems.

The 960 was certainly “interesting” and a real brain work out.    A few of us had trouble with diagonals early in the game.   As expected, we got a real mix of games some of which looked quite like standard chess and some of which were just weird.   960 is definitely worth another outing in a few weeks time.    That said, the normal blitz felt positively relaxing by comparison!

Open Afternoon Saturday 28th March

7 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-gambiteer) 11 points
2nd: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz)  10 points
3rd: Keith Gregory (KeithDFG) 5 points
Full results

Martin Simons won another event.  However, the main point of note was that the lichess server was struggling, with disconnections, difficulty rejoining and games finishing before they started.   Presumably this was due to the volume of users on the site through a combination of it being Saturday and people being locked in due to the coronavirus (chess.com was also experiencing some problems on Saturday afternoon).

It is hoped and expected that subsequent events will work more smoothly.

Open Afternoon Friday 27th March

6 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Alan Dommett (InfinityWaz) 4 points (on tie-break)
2nd: Martin Clancy (Wingwood)  4 points (on tie-break)
3rd: Martin Simons (Non-gambiteer) 4 points (on tie-break)
4th: Simon Redmill (Simon_Redmill) 4 points
Full results

The first Friday afternoon session got off to a steady start with 6 players participating.   There were some tough games played and in the end honours were split.

Open Evening Wednesday 25th March

15 players participated

Blitz (5 minutes + 3 seconds) Thematic (French Winawer) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-gambiteer) 16 points
2nd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 14 points
3rd: John Belinger (belin70) 10 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Martin Simons (Non-gambiteer) 24 points
2nd: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 12 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 10 points
Full results

There was an excellent turnout for the first open evening and we are hopeful of having even more players in the coming weeks.

Martin Simons was on impressive form, not losing a game all evening (the loss recorded at the start of the Winawer thematic was due to a glitch) and wrapped up both events.

You either love or hate the Winawer, but it was a great choice for a thematic tournament.   As Christian Westrap said in the chat “It’s awful for both sides.”   There was some debate about the next thematic opening (Kings Gambit, Ruy Lopez…?) but we will have to wait to see what Martin Clancy has planned for us.

 

Club Night Monday 23rd March

Nine players participated

Rapidplay (7 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 16 points (on tiebreak)
2nd: Martin Simons (Non-Gambiteer) 16 points
3rd: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 8 points
Full results

Blitz (3 minutes + 3 seconds) results

1st: Peter Anderson (modernman99) 20 points
2nd: Rob Davenport (BuzzLightSquare) 10 points (on tiebreak)
3rd: Adam Ursall (adamu) 10 points (on tiebreak)
4th: Christian Westrap (Knighttrap) 10 points
Full results